Search by Keyword:
[…] The remainder of the motion is denied. Defendants' request for sanctions is denied. Initially, defendants did not prevail entirely on their motion as plaintiff properly asserted objections to requests that were much too broad and/or poorly tailored. Further, the court notes the meet and confer efforts here wer...
2022.06.30 Motion to Reopen Discovery 508
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2022.06.30
Excerpt: ...proceeding; and (4) the length of time that has elapsed between a prior trial setting and the presently set trial date. (Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050(b)(1)‐(4).) Any request to reopen discovery also requires a declaration outlining the moving party's attempts to informally resolve the issue: “This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” [Emphasis added.] (Code of Civil Procedure sect...
2022.06.28 Motion to Compel Arbitration 015
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha
Hearing Date: 2022.06.28